Uncategorized

The Late Late News!

Scottish National Masters Championships  2018 Tollcross  Glasgow

The view of the trophy at the end of the social.

After some concern that the club was under threat of losing the top club award at the Scottish, a fantastic team effort resulted in the club dominating the event once again  – winning the trophy with more than double the points of second placed Warrender Baths Club (807 points to 391 points).

Great team – and pretty too!

There were many outstanding performances from SCB members, most notably from Martin Snape, Peter Long and Audrey Cooper who all broke Scottish records:

Martin: 50 fly (26.75), 100 fly (59.73), 100 IM (1:00.24)

Peter: 50 free (27.21), 100 free (1:00.87)

Audrey: 200 back (3:04.38), 200 free (2:36.03)

Martin also won the Inverclyde trophy for the best performance in the 50 fly, Audrey won the Janet Stobie  trophy for the best performance in the 1500 free and Peter the Brogan trophy for the best performance in the 50 free.

The club also had five age-group winners: Day Campbell, Audrey Cooper, Kelly McIntosh, Bert Phillip and Martin Snape – well done all!

The Scottish Masters’ decathlon awards were also made at the post-meet social event with Audrey Cooper finishing 2nd in the female section and Ian 3rd in the Male.

Of course, we didn’t forget to have fun!

Dave doing his Trump pointing for the camera trick

Our bonnie quines relaxing

 

Uncategorized

Doon the Dee 2017

On Saturday 26th August 2017, the annual “Doon the Dee” swim was held. Brian Bain, Heather Dale, Gillian Bowie, Gillian Clunas and Iona McPherson formed a relay team and swam 20 miles from Banchory to Aberdeen to raise funds for Children’s Hospice Association Scotland (CHAS). Please support them by visiting our JustGiving Page at https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/doonthedee and making […]

Uncategorized

6 silvers for Silver City in Budapest!

11 members from SCB traveled to Budapest in Hungary for the World Masters Championships in August 2017. Congratulations to all those involved, especially our medal winning relay teams and individual swimmers: 800FC silver medal – Rachael Keir 400FC silver medal – Rachael Keir 200 back silver medal – Rachael Keir 400IM silver medal – Laura […]